Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] He expressed his hope that in the majority of cases, a person would be brought before a judicial officer within 24 hours and a delay to 48 hours would only occur in the few cases where it's truly necessary. MS. CARPENETI noted that the existing language of AS 12.25.150(a) - found in Section 1 of the bill - says in part, "A person arrested shall be taken before a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay", and relayed that most entities involved in the criminal justice system are already geared up to meet a 24-hour deadline, but there are a few situations in which that doesn't provide enough time for all parties involved in the case, including the victim.